English (Taxation; Phraseology)
fiscal slippage [correct]
CONT: Although the December 1992 Statement included measures to contain the fiscal slippage in 1992-93, revenues in the last few months of 1992-93 were weaker than expected.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie)
dérapage financier [correct, masculine noun]; glissement financier [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré les mesures prises dans l'Exposé de décembre 1992 pour limiter le dérapage financier en 1992-93, les recettes des derniers mois de 1992-93 ont été moindres que projeté.