English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Corporate Management (General); Arts and Culture (General))
charitable venture organization [correct]; CVO [correct]
CONT: [In Canada, ] the charitable venture organization(CVO) is what many of us refer to as trusteeship or fiscal sponsorship. In short, a registered charity "incubates" or supports smaller initiatives, lending its charitable status, administrative systems, and strategic support to those projects whose activities are consistent with the mission and regulatory obligations of the sponsor.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Arts et Culture (Généralités))
pépinière de bienfaisance [feminine noun]
CONT: [Au Canada, le] rapport, Plateformes partagées et pépinières de bienfaisance, donne des éléments clés qui assureraient aux plateformes de ressources communes un «impact significatif sur l’amélioration de la santé du secteur des arts». Ces «pépinières de bienfaisance» [...] ne feraient pas qu’offrir certains services (administratifs, de développement de marché, etc.) à plusieurs artistes ou organismes, comme il en existe déjà. La pépinière, qui abrite différents organismes ou artistes, «est responsable de tout».