English (Taxation)
fiscal drag [correct]
DEF: The more than proportionate increase in income tax corresponding to an increase in income.
CONT: When income of a taxpayer increases by 10 per cent in two years, income tax may increase by 15 per cent under the progressive income tax system. The difference of 5 per cent is fiscal drag. Fiscal drag may be divided into "inflationary fiscal drag" which corresponds to a change in income due to inflation, and "real fiscal drag" which corresponds to a change in real income.
French (Fiscalité)
freinage fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accroissement de l'impôt sur le revenu plus que proportionnel à la hausse du revenu.
CONT: Lorsque le revenu d'un contribuable augmente de 10 % en deux ans, la progressivité du système d'imposition peut faire augmenter de 15 % son impôt. Cet écart de 5 % représente le «freinage fiscal». Celui-ci peut être ventilé entre le «freinage fiscal lié à l'inflation», qui correspond à une modification imputable à l'inflation, et le «freinage réel» qui correspond à une modification du revenu réel.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
freno fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; arrastre fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto de freno al crecimiento de la demanda y la producción que resulta de incrementos en las tasas efectivas de impuestos cuando hay inflación.