English (Banking; Taxation)
fiscal intermediary [correct]
CONT: The bank earns tax exempt income from instruments such as term preferred shares, income debentures and small business bonds.... a substantial proportion of the tax exemption benefits are passed on to the issuers of tax exempt instruments. This is an example of the successful use, by governments, of the banking system as a fiscal(as opposed to a financial) intermediary.
French (Banque; Fiscalité)
intermédiaire fiscal [correct, masculine noun]