English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
fiscal objective [correct]; fiscal target [correct]
CONT: The government is committed to making the sales tax system simpler for businesses and fairer for consumers, while continuing to raise the revenues we need to meet our fiscal objectives. A key priority will also be to improve the tax system in a manner that promotes federal-provincial fiscal co-operation and harmonization.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
objectif budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]; objectif financier [correct, masculine noun]; cible financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement s'est engagé à rendre le régime de taxe de vente plus simple pour les entreprises et plus équitable pour les consommateurs, tout en continuant d'obtenir les recettes dont nous avons besoin pour atteindre nos objectifs financiers. L'une des grandes priorités consistera également à améliorer le régime fiscal de manière à favoriser la coopération et l'harmonisation entre les autorités fédérales et provinciales.