English (Government Accounting)
constant dollar estimate [correct]
DEF: An estimate expressed in terms of the dollars of a particular base fiscal year, that is, it includes no provision for inflation.
OBS: Cash flows over a number of fiscal years may also be expressed in constant dollars of the base year including no allowance for inflation in the calculation of costs.
French (Comptabilité publique)
estimation en dollars constants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation exprimée en dollars d'une année financière de base particulière, c'est-à-dire une estimation qui ne comprend pas de provision pour l'inflation.
OBS: On peut également exprimer en dollars constants de l'année financière de base les mouvements de trésorerie effectués pendant plusieurs années, en n'intégrant au calcul des coûts aucune provision pour l'inflation.