English (Citizenship and Immigration)
settlement realignment agreement [correct]
CONT: A new allocation formula will be developed to govern the distribution of settlement program contribution dollars among provinces and territories that have signed settlement realignment agreements and those regions where CIC continues to manage the programs. The formula will be announced by November 1999, with implementation effective fiscal year 2000-01.
OBS: administration of settlement services for newcomers.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
entente de réaménagement des services d'établissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une nouvelle formule de répartition sera élaborée afin de régir la distribution des contributions du programme d'établissement entre les provinces et les territoires qui ont signé des ententes de réaménagement des services d'établissement et les régions où CIC continue de gérer ces programmes. Cette formule sera annoncée au plus tard en novembre 1999 et sera mise en œuvre au cours de l'exercice 2000-2001.
OBS: administration des services d'établissement pour les nouveaux arrivants.