English (Government Accounting; Military Administration)
financial year [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; FY [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; fiscal year [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; FY [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; FY
DEF: In NATO, a 12-month accounting period which lasts from 1 January to 31 December.
OBS: financial year; fiscal year; FY : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration militaire)
exercice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; exercice financier [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; année fiscale [avoid, calque, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: À l'OTAN, période comptable de 12 mois allant du 1er janvier au 31 décembre.
OBS: année fiscale : Le terme «année fiscale», calqué sur l'anglais, est à éviter, l'adjectif «fiscal» se rapportant en français à l'impôt ou au fisc.
OBS: exercice; exercice financier : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.