English (Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Federal Administration)
parliamentary leave [correct]
CONT: [Employees] assigned to parliamentary service and who are normally required to perform workdays of varying length with irregular hours shall receive special compensation in the form of parliamentary leave pro-rated to the number of days worked by the employee for the employer during the fiscal year.
French (Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Administration fédérale)
congé parlementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] fonctionnaire qui est affecté au service parlementaire et qui est normalement tenu d'accomplir des journées de travail de longueur variable à des heures irrégulières reçoit une compensation spéciale sous forme de congé parlementaire, calculé au prorata du nombre de jours travaillés par le fonctionnaire pour le compte de l'employeur pendant l'exercice financier.