English (Law of Contracts (common law); Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
exploration agreement [correct]
CONT: During the fiscal year [i. e. 1983-1984], 73 exploration agreements, ranging from three to five years, were concluded on the Canada Lands.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
entente d'exploration [correct, feminine noun]; accord d'exploration [masculine noun]