English (Penal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Security)
immigration detainee [correct]
CONT: Ontario's regions spent $32. 2 million or 70. 7[%] of regional expenditures on detentions, while they held 61. 9[%] of all immigration detainees. On the other hand, the Pacific Region held 18. 3% of immigration detainees in fiscal year 2008-2009, but was responsible for only 9. 3% of the overall expenditures on detentions.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
détenu de l'immigration [correct, masculine noun]; détenue de l'immigration [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les régions de l'Ontario ont dépensé 32,2 millions de dollars ou 70,7 % des dépenses régionales pour les détentions, alors que 61,9 % des détenus de l'immigration se trouvent dans cette province. D'un autre côté, la région du Pacifique détenait 18,3 % des détenus de l'immigration en 2008-2009, mais elle était responsable de seulement 9,3 % de l'ensemble des dépenses liées aux détentions.