English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
commitment control [correct]; control of commitments [correct]
DEF: ... established procedures that prevent an organization from entering into a contract or any other arrangement that provides for a payment unless there is enough money available in that year's appropriation to discharge the debt that is incurred during that fiscal year.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
contrôle des engagements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure établie en vue d'empêcher une organisation de conclure un marché ou une autre entente prévoyant un paiement, à moins que le solde disponible soit suffisant pour l'acquittement de toutes les dettes contractées à cette occasion pendant l'exercice au cours duquel a lieu la passation.