English (Banking; Criminology)
no card present fraud [correct]; no card present [correct]; card-not-present fraud [correct]; card not present [correct]
DEF: [Fraud in which] you’re in possession of your card and somebody has made transactions using the card number only, as in the case of mail orders, phone orders, or Internet transactions.
CONT: According to the Canadian Bankers Association, no card, or card-not-present, credit card fraud accounted for 10 per cent of total losses for Visa and MasterCard in the last fiscal year, ending June 30, 2000.
French (Banque; Criminologie)
absence de carte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fraude selon laquelle] vous êtes en possession de votre carte, et quelqu'un a effectué des transactions en utilisant uniquement le numéro de la carte, comme c'est le cas pour les commandes par la poste, par téléphone ou par Internet.