English (Government Accounting)
interdepartmental settlement process [correct]
DEF: A process by which amounts owing between government organizations are billed and settled by means of interdepartmental settlement advice in the fiscal year in which debts were incurred.
OBS: However, due to the short time available at the fiscal year-end, debtor departments may not receive billings in time to make these settlements.
French (Comptabilité publique)
processus de règlement interministériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus suivant lequel les dettes entre organismes fédéraux sont facturées et réglées au moyen d'un avis de règlement interministériel dans l'exercice pendant lequel elles ont été contractées.
OBS: Toutefois, par manque de temps à la fin de l'exercice, il se peut que les ministères débiteurs ne reçoivent pas les factures à temps pour les régler.