English (Government Accounting)
debtor department [correct]
DEF: A department that owes an interdepartmental settlement to another department or agency that operates or maintains funds in the Consolidated Revenue Fund.
CONT: Amounts owing between government organizations should be billed and settled through the interdepartmental settlement process in the fiscal year in which they were incurred. However, due to the short time available at the fiscal year-end, debtor departments may not receive billings in time to make these settlements.
French (Comptabilité publique)
ministère débiteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ministère qui doit un règlement interministériel à un autre ministère ou organisme relevant du Trésor ou y tenant un compte.
CONT: Les dettes entre organismes fédéraux doivent être facturées et réglées par l'entremise du processus de règlement interministériel dans l'exercice pendant lequel elles ont été contractées. Toutefois, par manque de temps à la fin de l'exercice, il se peut que les ministères débiteurs ne reçoivent pas les factures à temps pour les régler.