English (Petroleum Distillation)
Shell middle distillates synthesis
CONT: Shell' s state-of-the-art proprietary Gas to Liquids process, the Shell Middle Distillates Synthesis(SMDS), is currently used in Shell' s Bintulu plant in Malaysia. This is the world's first and only integrated low-temperature Fischer-Tropsch plant. The three main process stages used in SMDS are common to most Gas to Liquids technologies. In SMDS they are called syngas manufacture, synthesis and hydrocracking.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
synthèse des distillats moyens développée par Shell [feminine noun]; synthèse SMDS
OBS: technologie SMDS développée par Shell pour la synthèse des distillats moyens.