English (History of Technology; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fish shed [correct]
CONT: If the fish are to be [heavily] salted[, ] almost all the bacteria on the fish will either die or stop growing.... Their principal sources are the salt used to preserve the fish, and contaminated salt-soaked surfaces in the plant or fish shed. If the fish are left under pickle[, ] they may remain in good condition for several months.
French (Histoire des techniques; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hangar aux poissons [correct, masculine noun]