English (Commercial Fishing)
large mesh codend [correct]; large-mesh codend [correct]
CONT: ... the catches of haddock with a 87 [millimetre] mesh codend are compared with the catches obtained with a 35 [millimetre] mesh codend. As is often the case, the large mesh codend seems to catch more large fish than the small mesh codend.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cul-de-chalut à grand maillage [correct, masculine noun]; poche à grand maillage [correct, feminine noun]