English (Commercial Fishing)
stretched mesh [correct]; stretch mesh [correct]
CONT: A net with a two-inch stretch mesh means that when grasping opposing knots and stretching, the measurement from knot to knot is two inches. Nets are stretched by the force of water, so the size of the stretched mesh is the deciding factor in determining the average size of the fish caught.
French (Pêche commerciale)
maille étirée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première indication que l'on doit fournir pour définir une maille [de filet] est sa dimension. Il existe, pour ce faire, plusieurs procédés de mesure. [Une des méthodes consiste à mesurer] la grande diagonale d'une maille étirée […] du milieu d'un nœud à l'opposé sur une même diagonale de la maille […]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
malla estirada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La "circunferencia-perímetro" de cualquier sección transversal de un paño de red de malla rómbica de una red de arrastre se calculará multiplicando el número de mallas de dicha sección transversal por el tamaño de la malla estirada.