English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
medicine wheel [correct]; medicine circle [correct]; circle of life [correct]; sacred circle [correct]
CONT: In its most simplistic definition, the medicine wheel is a symbol of all creation, of all races of people, birds, fish, animals, trees, and stones. Its shape is that of a wagon wheel, made of stones. According to [Indigenous] beliefs, the circular shape of the wheel represents the earth, the sun, the moon, the cycles of life, the seasons, and day to night.
OBS: The medicine wheel is found in many Indigenous nations in North America. Each nation, and even each spiritual guide, interprets the medicine wheel in their own, personal way.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
roue de médecine [correct, feminine noun]; cercle de médecine [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de vie [correct, masculine noun]; cercle sacré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La roue de médecine, ou cercle de médecine, constitue un symbole spirituel permettant une compréhension cyclique du monde par la relation entre les quatre éléments (air, eau, terre et feu), les quatre directions ou «portes» (Est, Sud, Ouest et Nord) et les quatre nations de la Terre (jaune, noire, rouge et blanche). Chaque personne, chaque communauté, chaque nation, ainsi que l'humanité entière, se trouvent au centre du cercle et entretiennent des relations entre elles.
CONT: La roue de médecine se retrouve dans plusieurs nations autochtones d'Amérique du Nord. [...] Chaque nation, voire chacun des guides spirituels, interprète de manière plus personnelle la roue de médecine.