English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
jig tail [correct]
CONT: One of the most... effective lure combos for catching a variety of fish species is a soft-plastic jig tail rigged on a lead jighead. When reeled, twitched or jigged through the water, these tails swim and flutter with impressive fish-catching action.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
queue de leurre [correct, feminine noun]