English (Fish)
bowfin [correct, noun]; ruddy bowfin [correct, noun]
OBS: A fish of the family Amiidae.
French (Poissons)
poisson-castor [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Amiidae.
Spanish (Peces)
alcaraz [correct, masculine noun]; amia [correct, masculine noun]