English (Modelling (Mathematics); Statistics; Ecology (General); Fish)
starting population [correct]; initial population [correct]
CONT: After a fish population has been parameterized in terms of its vital rates(age-specific fecundity and survival) and intrinsic variability, one needs to set a starting population for each age class at time [t=0]. Most often, initial abundances are based on field sampling data for the target fish species.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Statistique; Écologie (Généralités); Poissons)
population initiale [correct, feminine noun]