English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Animal Biology)
Lee's phenomenon; Rosa Lee's phenomenon
CONT: Lee's phenomenon : Frequently, the larger fish in a year-class have different mortality rates than the smaller ones : either greater or less, but usually greater. This can be detected when back-calculations of length at earlier ages are made from scales or otoliths, using samples that are representative of the whole of each age group involved. When a larger fraction of the larger fish die, the result is "Rosa Lee's phenomenon"...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie animale)
phénomène de Lee [masculine noun]
CONT: C'est donc à l'aide de lectures d'âge effectuées sur les coupes de rayon de nageoires pectorales que nous avons étudié plusieurs aspects de la croissance en longueur du meunier noir du lac Croche: croissance des mâles et des femelles, croissance estivale, phénomène de Lee, effet du baguage sur la croissance.