English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
resource allocation approach [correct]
CONT: The resource allocation approach as suggested by Sharma(1976) for allocating the maximum sustainable yield of fish populations among competing uses, may have application in some cases. In such cases the impact would be considered significant if it used up more of the resource than had been allocated for impact purposes.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
approche basée sur le contingentement des ressources [feminine noun]