English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
fyke net [correct]
CONT: A fyke net is a type of fish trap [that] consists of [a] long cylindrical netting bag[, ] usually with several netting cones fitted inside the netting cylinder to make entry easy and exit difficult. This net is then mounted on rigid rings or other rigid framework and fixed on the sea bed by anchors, ballast or stakes. It also has wings or leaders to help guide the fish towards the entrance of the bag. They are commonly used in estuaries or inshore shallow water.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
verveux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piège utilisé normalement en eau peu profonde, constitué par des poches de capture, de forme cylindrique ou conique, montées sur des cercles ou autres structures rigides, entièrement recouvertes de filet, et complétées par des ailes ou guideaux qui rabattent les poissons vers l'ouverture des poches.
PHR: verveux à anguille
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
garlito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nasa pequeña.