English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
surface float [correct]
CONT: The [buoyancy compensator] has four basic functions : it acts as a hydrostatic organ, similar to the air bladder in most fish; it acts as a surface float, aiding the diver as he swims to and from his diving spot; it acts as a lift bag for light salvage work; and it can act as a safety device in an emergency.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
bouée gonflable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique de la pesée a été modifiée par l'apparition de la bouée gonflable qui permet de faire varier la flottabilité à la demande.