English (Food Industries; Culinary Techniques)
soup [correct]
DEF: A liquid food having as a base a meat, fish, or vegetable stock, being clear or thickened to the consistency of a thin puree or having milk or cream added, and often containing pieces of solid food(as meat, shellfish, pasta or vegetables).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques culinaires)
potage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation culinaire plus ou moins épaisse qui peut prendre le nom de soupe, purée, crème ou velouté.