English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
semi-dried fish
CONT: Depending on what is on hand, a broth flavored by fish or dried or semi-dried fish is the base for vegetables such as squash, malunggay, beans, okra, eggplant, etc.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
poisson mi-séché [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous vous recommandons le plaa sãmlii dàet diaw (poisson mi-séché, mi-frit accompagné d'une salade de mangue épicée) et le kài bai toei (poulet cuit dans des feuilles de pandanus).