English (Effects of Pollution; Fish)
tainting of fish flesh [correct]
CONT: PWQOs [Provincial Water Quality Objectives] are established when a defined minimum information base representing the following effects is available : aquatic toxicity; bioaccumulation; and mutagenicity.... Additional information on taste and odour in water, tainting of fish flesh, impacts on wildlife and recreation, if available, is taken into consideration and may influence the final PWQO value.
French (Effets de la pollution; Poissons)
altération de la chair des poissons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les effets potentiels des déversements d'hydrocarbures, notamment l'altération de la chair des poissons, donnent lieu à des inquiétudes.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Peces)
contaminación de la carne de pescado [correct, feminine noun]