English (Aquaculture; Animal Biology)
estuarine nursery
CONT: The most successful fishes of the southeast Atlantic U. S. A. migrate to use estuaries as juvenile fish nursery areas. These and other migrations serve to maximize surplus power, which in turn is related to fitness(=lifetime reproductive output). Analysis of the costs and benefits of estuarine nursery areas suggest that surplus power is gained by juvenile fish that tolerate variable estuarine abiotic conditions rather than avoid extreme conditions as adults may do.(Dialog Data Base)
French (Aquaculture; Biologie animale)
nurcerie estuarienne [feminine noun]; nourricerie estuarienne [feminine noun]; nurcery estuarienne [feminine noun]