English (Aquaculture; Biological Sciences)
fringing vegetation [correct]
CONT: Quatitative sampling of the fish fauna at each of these sites was conducted quarterly over this 2%-yr period. In general, fish habitats in the flood mitigation drains, and especially those above flood gates, had more intensive surrounding land uses, less natural native fringing vegetation and, overall, were more highly disturbed than those in the natural tributaries.(Dialog Data Base).
OBS: Fringing: close to and along the land.
French (Aquaculture; Sciences biologiques)
végétation frangeante [feminine noun]; végétation en bordure [feminine noun]