English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lake ecosystem [correct]
CONT: Algae are an essential part of the lake ecosystem and provide the food base for most lake organisms, including fish.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écosystème lacustre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
ecosistema lacustre [masculine noun]