English (Aquaculture)
fry-rearing trough [correct]; fry rearing trough [correct]; fry trough [correct]
CONT: At hatching the [fish] sac fry are golden and fall through the egg basket and school in a tight cluster on the bottom of the tank. Sac fry do not need to be fed because they receive nourishment from the attached yolk sac. If a... fry-rearing trough is used, the sac fry are siphoned into a bucket using a [half-inch] hose and then transferred to the rearing trough. The yolk sac is absorbed by the fry in about 3 to 5 days, depending on water temperature.
French (Aquaculture)
auge d'alevinage [correct, feminine noun]