English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Marine Biology; Commercial Fishing)
fisheries science [correct]
CONT: Fisheries science brings together ecology, mathematics and statistics, population dynamics, and marine biology to better understand fish stocks and fisheries so that they can be sustainably managed.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Biologie marine; Pêche commerciale)
science halieutique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sciences halieutiques réunissent l'écologie, les mathématiques et les statistiques, la dynamique des populations et la biologie marine pour mieux comprendre les stocks de poissons et les pêches afin de pouvoir les gérer de façon durable.
OBS: science halieutique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Biología Marina; Pesca comercial)
ciencia halieutica [correct, feminine noun]