English (Animal Biology; Animal Anatomy; Fish)
meristics [correct]
DEF: An area of ichthyology which relates to counting quantitative features of fish, such as the number of fins or scales.
CONT: Biological data from 303 specimens were collected. These data included species identification, fish length, weight, sex, meristics, reproductive biology, diet and age estimation.
French (Biologie animale; Anatomie animale; Poissons)
méristique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des données biologiques de 303 spécimens ont été recueillies, entre autres, l'identification de l'espèce, la longueur, le poids, le sexe, la méristique, la biologie reproductive, le régime alimentaire et l'estimation de l'âge des poissons.