English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
pressed pilchards [correct]; fumadoes [correct, Great Britain]; salachini [correct, United States]; salachi [correct, United States]
DEF: Whole pilchards, dry salted packed in barrels and pressed to about one-third of the original bulk; further fish are added to the barrel and the pressing continued until the barrel is full.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
pilchards pressés [masculine noun, plural]; fumadoes [masculine noun, plural]; salachin [masculine noun, plural]; salachi [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sardine entières, salées à sec, mises en barils et pressées à environ un tiers de leur volume initial auquel on ajoute du poisson salé, pressé, etc. jusqu'à ce que le baril soit plein.
OBS: Pilchard; mot anglais, un des noms de la sardine.