English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
salmon egg bait [correct]
CONT: Trout fishing with salmon eggs is one of the most popular and effective methods for catching these... fish. Salmon eggs are a great bait choice for trout, as they are high in protein and have a strong scent that attracts them. Not only do salmon eggs make an excellent bait, but they can also be used to catch other species of fish such as steelhead and bass.... When tying the knot, ensure it is tight enough so that the eggs do not slip off the hook when casting or retrieving.... Once everything is in place, you can cast and start catching fish with your salmon egg bait[. ] With proper preparation and technique, you should be able to successfully hook salmon eggs for bait and enjoy a successful day of fishing.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
appât d'œufs de saumon [correct, masculine noun]