English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Environmental Management)
catch estimate [correct]; catch estimation [correct]
CONT: ... catch estimates are critically important for science and management needs. Stock assessment scientists use recreational catch estimates to inform their understanding of stock size and sustainable harvest levels. Fisheries managers use this information to set regulations that help ensure access to fishing and promote the long-term health of... fish populations.
OBS: catch estimate: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Gestion environnementale)
estimation des prises [correct, feminine noun]; estimation des captures [correct, feminine noun]