English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
catch matrix [correct]
CONT: To determine the precision and accuracy of the mangement advice... provided for fish stocks using analytical models, it is necessary to assess first the variability and bias at each step of the data processing. The basic data used for the construction of a catch matrix required for cohort or [virtual population analysis] are length frequencies obtained from samples of commercial catches. Age determination of subsamples of these samples are made and an age-length key is constructed to convert catch-at-length estimates to catch-at-age estimates.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
matrice des captures [correct, feminine noun]; matrice des prises [correct, feminine noun]