English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
bottom fishery [correct]; ground fishery [correct]; demersal fishery [correct]
CONT: Demersal fisheries use a wide variety of fishing methods to catch fish and shellfish on or close to the sea bed. Demersal fisheries are defined by the type of fishing activity, the gear used and the varieties of fish and shellfish [that] are caught. Catches from demersal fisheries make up a large proportion of the marine harvest used for human consumption and are the most valuable component of fisheries on continental shelves throughout the world.
OBS: bottom fishery; demersal fishery; ground fishery: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche de fond [correct, feminine noun]; pêche démersale [correct, feminine noun]