English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
catch and release [correct]; catch-and-release [correct]; non-retention [correct]
DEF: A conservation measure that requires that if a fish is caught, it must be returned to the water.
CONT: If more anglers would use proper catch and release methods, fish populations would increase and the quality of sportfishing would be better.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
non-rétention [correct, feminine noun]; pêcher-relâcher [correct, masculine noun]; pêche avec remise à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; remise à l'eau du poisson vivant [correct, feminine noun]; remise des prises à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; remise à l'eau des captures [correct, feminine noun]; graciation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de conservation selon laquelle un poisson pêché doit être retourné vivant à l'eau.
CONT: La pêche avec remise à l'eau va dans le sens de la préservation et de la conservation de l'environnement.
OBS: pêcher-relâcher : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 décembre 2010.
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva)
captura y suelta [correct, feminine noun]; pesca sin muerte [correct, feminine noun]