English (Commercial Fishing; Environmental Economics)
small fish protocol [correct]
CONT: A small fish protocol is in place to control the capture of juvenile herring during the purse seine fishery with 100% dockside monitoring. The small fish protocol reduces the remaining available quota according to the percentage of herring smaller than 23. 5 cm(fork length) in the catch.
French (Pêche commerciale; Économie environnementale)
protocole de petits poissons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un protocole de petits poissons est en place pour protéger les captures de hareng juvéniles pendant la pêche à la senne coulissante et il y aura 100 % de couverture des débarquements à quai. Ce protocole réduit le contingent disponible selon le pourcentage de harengs plus petits que 23,5 cm (longueur à la fourche) dans les prises.