English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
catch limit [correct]; bag limit [correct]
DEF: ... the number of fish you are allowed to catch and keep in one day and includes fish that are not immediately released and any fish eaten or given away.
CONT: Catch limits apply to each individual and any fish gifted to another person count towards your catch limit even if they are gifted to a member of your fishing party.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
limite de prises [correct, feminine noun]; limite de prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre de poissons qu'il vous est permis de prendre et de conserver en un jour [y compris] les poissons [non relâchés] immédiatement ainsi que les poissons [mangés ou donnés].
CONT: La limite de prise s'applique à chaque personne et tout poisson donné à quelqu'un d'autre fait également partie de votre limite de prise, même si le poisson est donné à une personne pêchant avec vous.