English (Collaboration with the FAO; Fish; Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General))
small pelagic fish [correct]; small pelagic [correct]
CONT: Small pelagic species include herring, pilchards, mackerel and whiting. Pelagic fish are caught through three different catch techniques : static gear, towed gear and surrounding gear.... New research into small pelagics include the role of climate change, the increase of fish consumer markets and potential negative ramifications to small coastal communities.
OBS: small pelagic: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités))
petit poisson pélagique [correct, masculine noun]; petit pélagique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: petit poisson pélagique; petit pélagique : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.