English (Commercial Fishing)
discard mortality [correct]
DEF: The mortality imposed on a stock of fish as a result of death due to being caught and discarded from a catch.
OBS: Death may result from (1) injuries suffered while being captured, (2) predation because of increased susceptibility following discard and (3) trauma.
French (Pêche commerciale)
mortalité par rejet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mortalité des poissons attribuée à leur capture et à leur rejet subséquent.
OBS: La mortalité par rejet peut être attribuable à des blessures subies lors de la capture, à un traumatisme quelconque résultant de la capture, etc.