English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
groundfish trawler [correct]
CONT: A single tow on a groundfish trawler often includes fifteen to twenty species. Fish size and total weight of catch also vary widely.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
chalutier de pêche aux poissons de fond [correct, masculine noun]