English (Collaboration with the FAO; Fish; Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General))
small pelagic species [correct]
CONT: Small pelagic species include herring, pilchards, mackerel and whiting. Pelagic fish are caught through three different catch techniques : static gear, towed gear and surrounding gear.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités))
petite espèce pélagique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: petite espèce pélagique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.