English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Scientific Research)
index fishery [correct]
CONT: The average fish size is still too small to support reopening a large-scale commercial fishery, but all indicators suggest the stock may be able to support an annual catch of 50, 000 metric tonnes... That [is] a significant increase from the 2, 000 metric tonne index fishery that [has] been used to monitor the stock since the commercial harvest was closed...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Recherche scientifique)
pêche indicatrice [correct, feminine noun]; pêche repère [correct, feminine noun]