English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Scientific Research)
length frequency distribution [correct]; LFD [correct]; size-frequency distribution [correct]
DEF: An estimate of the numbers or proportions of fish [or other aquatic animals] of each length group in the catch derived from catch-at-age-length data.
OBS: Estimates are expanded from various strata to provide a statistically valid representation of the population.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Recherche scientifique)
distribution de fréquence des tailles [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de fréquence des longueurs [correct, feminine noun]