English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
fishing method [correct]
CONT: Different fishing methods are based on the use of fish hooks[, ] longlining, trolling and various forms of handlining such as jigging. The general catching principle of hook fishing is to attract the fish to the hook and entice the fish to bite and/or swallow the hook so that the fish becomes hooked and retained.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
méthode de pêche [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
método de pesca [masculine noun]