English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
fishing technique [correct]; fishing method [correct]
CONT: Fishing techniques are methods for catching fish. The term may also be applied to methods for catching other aquatic animals such as molluscs(shellfish, squid, octopus) and edible marine invertebrates. Fishing techniques include hand-gathering, spearfishing, netting, angling and trapping.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
technique de pêche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technique de pêche au chalut est parmi toutes les techniques de pêche pratiquées par les pêcheurs européens, et particulièrement les français, la technique de pêche dominant [...] le secteur [...]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
técnicas pesqueras [feminine noun, plural]; métodos de pesca [masculine noun, plural]