English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Ecosystems)
bottom fishing [correct]; groundfishing [correct]; ground fishing [correct]; demersal fishing [correct]
DEF: The catching of fish or shellfish that are found on or close to the seabed, using any gear type likely to come in contact with the seafloor or benthic organisms during the normal course of operations.
CONT: Since gear impacts are affected by such factors such as the type of benthic communities over which they are fished, restricting bottom fishing from specific areas would reduce impact on particularly sensitive areas. ... the policy for managing the impacts of fishing on sensitive benthic areas ... can be used to protect ocean-floor habitat.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Écosystèmes)
pêche de fond [correct, feminine noun]; pêche démersale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que l'incidence des engins dépend de facteurs comme le type de communauté benthique qui fait l'objet de la pêche, la restriction de la pêche de fond dans certaines zones réduirait l'incidence sur les zones particulièrement sensibles. [...] la politique de gestion des impacts de la pêche sur les zones benthiques vulnérables peut être utilisée pour protéger l'habitat du plancher océanique.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Ecosistemas)
pesca en el fondo [feminine noun]