English (Bird Watching (Hobbies))
ornithological community [correct]; birdwatching community [correct]
CONT: It was during this year that the AQGO, the Canadian Wildlife Service, the Québec Department of Recreation, Fish and Game, and the PQSPB agreed to produce a breeding bird atlas for southern Québec, thus mobilizing the entire ornithological community.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
communauté ornithologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la même année, l'AQGO, le SCF et le MLCP se sont entendus pour entreprendre l'Atlas des oiseaux nicheurs du Québec méridional, mobilisant l'ensemble de la communauté ornithologique.