English (Collaboration with the FAO; Acoustics (Physics); Commercial Fishing)
pelagic acoustic survey [correct]
CONT: The main aim of a pelagic acoustic survey is to evaluate biomass and spatial distribution of the small pelagic fish species in given GSAs [geographical subareas] through the combined use of acoustic methods and pelagic trawl. Consequently, data acquired during this survey should provide information on the pelagic fish community and on the pelagic environment.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Acoustique (Physique); Pêche commerciale)
relevé acoustique pélagique [correct, masculine noun]