English (Aquaculture)
open-culture system [correct]; open-water system [correct]; open system [correct]
CONT: Open system is the use of the environment as [a] fish farm(e. g. cages). [The] culture organisms are confined or protected within the farm in [a] vast amount of water(e. g. a lake or an ocean) so that water quality is maintained by natural flows and processing. There is no artificial circulation of water through or within the system.
French (Aquaculture)
système de culture en eaux ouvertes [correct, masculine noun]; système à circuit ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; système ouvert [correct, masculine noun]