English (Management Control; Commercial Fishing; Federal Administration)
hailing in [correct]; hailing-in [correct]
CONT: [Fishers] must do what is called "hailing in" at the end of the day and let a fishery manager know how many fish they caught and how long they fished.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Pêche commerciale; Administration fédérale)
halte au port [correct, feminine noun]; appel d'entrée au port [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les pêcheurs] doivent faire une halte au port à la fin de la journée et informer un gestionnaire des pêches du nombre de poissons qu'ils ont pris et du nombre d'heures qu'ils ont pêché.