English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Fish)
piscine orthoreovirus [correct]; PRV [correct]; piscine reovirus
DEF: A non-enveloped, double stranded RNA (ribonucleic acid) virus within the Reoviridae family ...
CONT: Piscine orthoreovirus(PRV) belongs to the Reoviridae family and is the only known fish virus related to the Orthoreovirus genus. The virus is the causative agent of heart and skeletal muscle inflammation(HSMI), an emerging disease in farmed Atlantic salmon … PRV is ubiquitous in farmed Atlantic salmon and high loads of PRV in the heart are consistent findings in HSMI.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
orthoréovirus pisciaire [correct, masculine noun]; RVP [correct, masculine noun]; réovirus pisciaire [masculine noun]; RVP [masculine noun]; RVP
DEF: Virus à ARN (acide ribonucléique) double brin non enveloppé qui fait partie de la famille des Reoviridae […]