English (Animal Diseases; Fish; Aquaculture)
non-infectious environmental disease [correct]
CONT: Non-infectious environmental disease. These are low-impact diseases that farmed fish can contract from their environment including, but not limited to, environmental toxins, fungal infections and poor gill health associated with environmental stressors. These conditions often resolve on their own and veterinary intervention is uncommon.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons; Aquaculture)
maladie environnementale non infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Maladies environnementales non infectieuses. Il s'agit de maladies à faible impact que les poissons d'élevage peuvent contracter dans leur environnement, y compris, mais sans s'y limiter, les toxines environnementales, les infections fongiques et une mauvaise santé des ouïes associées à des facteurs environnementaux. Ces maladies guérissent souvent d'elles-mêmes et il est rare qu'un vétérinaire doive intervenir.