English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
expectation of death [correct]
CONT: There can be several causes of death among the fish in a population : removals by man(fishing), predation, disease, accidents, etc., each with its own rate. In practice[, ] we usually consider a division into only two types : fishing, and natural mortality(which includes everything else).... When fishing and natural mortality act concurrently, they are competing for the same fish, so the conditional mortality rates cannot be added. However, an expectation of death can easily be computed for each cause of mortality...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
prévision de mortalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il peut y avoir plusieurs causes de mortalité chez une population de poissons : retrait par l'homme (pêche), prédation, maladie, accidents, etc., chaque cause agissant selon un taux particulier. En pratique, nous divisons habituellement ces causes en deux types seulement : [la] pêche et [la] mortalité naturelle (pour toute cause autre que la pêche). [...] Quand [la] pêche et [la] mortalité naturelle agissent simultanément, elles sont en concurrence pour le même poisson et, par conséquent, les taux conditionnels de mortalité ne sauraient s'additionner. Toutefois, une prévision de mortalité peut facilement être calculée pour chaque cause [...]