English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
Hitra disease [correct]; cold-water vibriosis [correct]
DEF: A bacterial disease of marine fish caused by "Vibrio salmonicida" which is most likely to strike during winter-spring and in which the fish become anaemic with ragged fins, scale and skin ulcers.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
vibriose en eau froide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maladie d'Hitra [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les poissons marins, maladie bactérienne causée par «Vibrio salmonicida» qui se manifeste souvent en hiver et au printemps et qui provoque l'anémie, l'érosion des branchies, ainsi que des ulcères.
OBS: Cette maladie affecte plusieurs espèces, mais principalement le saumon.