English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution)
bioaugmentation [correct]; bio-augmentation [correct]
DEF: A technique whereby microorganisms, not normally present in the ecosystem of a contaminated site, are added to the site to clean up pollutants.
CONT: In combination, aeration and bio-augmentation is a natural, cost-effective option for rehabilitating polluted water bodies, treating wastewater, or for maintaining a healthy environment for fish farming.
OBS: The microorganisms added may be natural or genetically modified.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau)
bioaugmentation [correct, feminine noun]; bio-augmentation [feminine noun]; biorenforcement [masculine noun]
DEF: Ajout direct de microorganismes qui peuvent décomposer les contaminants [du sol ou de l'eau] et accélérer leur destruction.
CONT: Ensemble, les techniques de l'aération et de la bio-augmentation constituent une méthode naturelle et peu coûteuse pour assainir les masses d'eau polluées, traiter les eaux usées et maintenir un environnement sain pour la pisciculture.