English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
plate-sized salmon [correct]
CONT: Wilson's farming efforts are spreading from the land to the sea. The company has an experimental fish farm in Puget Sound, where it is developing plate-sized salmon; the only salmon now on the market are 30-to 40-pounders that are caught in the wild with a great deal of labor.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
petit saumon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'état adulte, on distingue le petit saumon (longueur à la fourche <63 cm) du grand saumon (longueur à la fourche > [ou égale à] 63 cm). La majorité des petits saumons passent un an en mer avant de revenir en eau douce [pour] frayer.