English (Aquaculture; Fish)
salmonid farming [correct]; salmonid culture [correct]
DEF: Branch of [fish farming] specialized in the breeding and rearing of salmonids, such as for example [trout], Atlantic and Pacific [salmon] and the Arctic char.
French (Aquaculture; Poissons)
salmoniculture [correct, feminine noun]; élevage des salmonidés [correct, masculine noun]; culture des salmonidés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la pisciculture spécialisée dans la propagation et l'élevage de salmonidés, comme par exemple les truites, les saumons de l'Atlantique et du Pacifique, et le saumon de fontaine.