English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
trawl net simulation [correct]; trawl simulation [correct]
CONT: [Twin trawling] is more and more used. Its rig is a bit more complicated than that of a single trawl. In this case[, the trawl software] is useful to determine the good sweep adjustments. [The] software is dedicated to the trawl simulation[, ] but any kind of device built with [a] net can also be calculated with [this] method(fish farming, gillnets,...).
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
simulation de chalut [correct, feminine noun]