English (Zoology)
microinvertebrate [correct]
CONT: Microinvertebrates are smaller than 250 mm and include rotifers and microscopic crustaceans such as cladocerans(water fleas), ostracods, copepods. Microinvertebrates play a key role in floodplain river food webs, as prey to a wide range of fauna including native fish, waterbirds and macro-invertebrates, as well as being important consumers of algae, bacteria and biofilms.
French (Zoologie)
micro-invertébré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par brouteurs, on entend toutes sortes de micro-invertébrés comme des ciliés, petits animaux unicellulaires, ou de macro-invertébrés comme les gastéropodes, les larves d'insectes, les crustacés, etc.