English (Dams and Causeways)
flip bucket spillway
CONT: The relative size and storage capacity of the impoundment and other structures are key factors in spill management. The siting and design of the spillway channel have a large bearing on fish habitat and subsequent effects in fish. Spillway channels remote from the original channel may be subject to significant erosion. Spillway discharges may be designed to reduce the energy of the spill and subsequent erosion(e. g., spillway deflectors or flip bucket spillways).
French (Barrages et chaussées)
évacuateur à cuillère de dissipation [masculine noun]; évacuateur à auge de dissipation [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par le Service de terminologie d'Hydro-Québec.