English (Ecology (General); Crustaceans; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Marine Biology)
shellfish bed [correct]; shell bank [correct]
DEF: An area identified and designated by the Division of Marine Fisheries or conservation commissions as containing productive shellfish resource.
CONT: In dense groupings, bivalve mollusks, including oysters, scallops, quahogs, and soft-shell clams (Mya arenaria), form a habitat type known as shellfish beds. ... Each species of bed-forming shellfish has different habitat requirements, which means that shellfish beds can be found in a range of depths, salinities, or substrates (surfaces, such as sand, rock, or mud). ... Many other species, such as scallops, soft-shell clams, and surf clams, do not attach to each other but their dense aggregations are nevertheless referred to as shellfish beds.
CONT: Oyster reefs and shell banks are intertidal or subtidal habitats composed of living shellfish or artifact shell material.
CONT: Oyster reefs and shellfish beds are designated as Essential Fish Habitat(E. F. H.) by the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council(SAFMC).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Crustacés; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Biologie marine)
banc coquillier [correct, masculine noun]; banc de mollusques et crustacés [correct, masculine noun]; banc de coquillages et de crustacés [correct, masculine noun]; banc de coquillages [correct, masculine noun]; banc de coquillage [correct, masculine noun]; banc de coquilles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface sous-marine souvent en léger relief et couverte par des populations naturelles de coquillages.
CONT: Coquillages et gastéropodes : Certains [...] viennent des bancs coquilliers (coquilles St-Jacques, praires, pétoncles, coques, etc).
OBS: mollusques et crustacés : Les clams, les moules et les huîtres.