English (Official Documents; Commercial Fishing; Foreign Trade)
fish import licence holder [correct]; fish import license holder [correct]
DEF: An importer who has been issued a fish import licence in accordance with FIR [Fish Inspection Regulations], Section 6. 1(1).
CONT: Fish import license holders, as per regulatory requirements, must notify the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) in writing, either prior to the importation or within 48 hours following the importation of all shipments of fish.
French (Documents officiels; Pêche commerciale; Commerce extérieur)
titulaire de permis d'importation de poisson [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Titulaire d'un permis délivré aux termes du paragraphe 6.1(1) du Règlement sur l'inspection du poisson.
CONT: Les titulaires de permis d'importation de poisson, selon les exigences réglementaires, sont dans l'obligation d'aviser par écrit l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments (ACIA) de toute importation de poisson soit avant d'importer ou dans les 48 heures suivant l'arrivée de l'envoi.