English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
fermented fish product [correct]
CONT: An interesting fermented fish product called kusaya comes from the island of Izu. Mackerel and similar fish are soaked in a brine or “kusaya gravy” that is used over and over again because salt was a rare material. After soaking, the fish is dried.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
produit de poisson fermenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a trois sortes de produits de poisson fermenté : 1. la chair du poisson est transformée en sauce liquide : sauces de poisson; 2. le poisson est transformé en pâte : pâtes de poisson; 3. le poisson, entier ou en morceaux, garde à peu près sa forme primitive.