English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
fish larva; larval fish [correct]
CONT: Fish larvae. We catch various species of larval fish in our nets, but usually no bigger than [four] centimetres... long. At different life stages, many animals pass through a planktonic(free-floating) form in their development.
OBS: fish larvae; larval fish; larval fishes : plural forms.
OBS: fish larva; larval fish: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
larve de poisson [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Larves de poisson. Nous attrapons diverses espèces de larves de poisson dans nos filets, mais habituellement elles mesurent environ [quatre] centimètres de long [...] au maximum. Selon leurs étapes de vie, beaucoup d'animaux passent une partie de leur existence sous forme planctonique (à la dérive).
OBS: larve de poisson : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.