English (Marine Biology; Zoology)
amphidromy [correct]
CONT: Amphidromy is a distinctive form of diadromy that involves some fish, decapod crustaceans and gastropod molluscs. Characteristic elements in amphidromy are : reproduction in fresh water, passage to sea by newly hatched larvae, a period of feeding and growing at sea usually a few months long, return to fresh water of well‐grown juveniles, a further period of feeding and growing in fresh water, followed by reproduction there.
French (Biologie marine; Zoologie)
amphidromie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'un des types de diadromie observée est] l'amphidromie : la reproduction se déroule en eau douce. Les larves à éclosion doivent rejoindre l'océan pour se développer. Après une période de développement en mer, les post-larves ou juvéniles colonisent les bassins versants par l'embouchure. En rivière, les juvéniles vont achever leur maturation pour devenir géniteurs.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Zoología)
anfidromía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comportamiento migratorio de peces y camarones que viven en los ríos y que penetran las zonas de agua salobre o salada (estuarios) para completar su ciclo de vida antes de regresar a los ríos para vivir como adultos.