English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
ostraciiform locomotion [correct]
CONT: In contrast to ostraciiform locomotion, in which only the caudal fin oscillates from side to side in a manner similar to moving a boat with one oar, the length of the propulsive unit of carangiform fish enables the unit to obtain maximum oscillatory speed and inclination.
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
locomotion ostraciforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Locomotion aquatique d'un poisson due à l'oscillation latérale de la caudale seulement [...]