English (Fish)
ninespine stickleback [correct]; nine-spined stickleback [correct]; ten-spine stickleback [correct]; pinfish [correct]; tiny burnstickle [correct]
DEF: ... A small fish with a slender, compressed body, tapering to a very slender caudal peduncle that is broader than deep; usually, but not always with a strong keel on each side of caudal peduncle; greatest depth 6 1/2 in. total length; small bony plates confined to bases of dorsal and anal fins and on caudal keel; a simple small bony plate on ventral surface between and behind the pelvic fins.
French (Poissons)
épinoche à neuf épines [correct]
DEF: Comme Gasterosteus aculeatus, cette espèce est commune à l'Europe et à l'Amérique. On le reconnaît à sa taille réduite, au nombre plus grand d'aiguillons (8 à 10) et à l'absence de plaques latérales. Le mâle construit un nid qu'il suspend aux herbes et garde la ponte. Ses mœurs sont pratiquement les mêmes que celles de l'Épinoche à trois épines.
OBS: Pungitius pungitius (Linneaus).