English (Fish)
snakehead [correct]
OBS: The vernacular name of the Chanidae family. The fish occurs in Southeastern Asia, where it grows more than a foot in length, and is often sold as a food fish.
OBS: Usually used in plural.
French (Poissons)
tête-de-serpent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un conservateur de poisson au Musée des sciences naturelles du Canada.