English (Statistics; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
double frequency table [correct]
CONT: It is desired to estimate the [fish] age distribution in the total length sample. Subject to [certain] conditions, this can be done by constructing an age-length key from a representative sample of fish from the population. This is a double frequency table, usually with age in the columns and lengths in the rows.
French (Statistique; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
table à double fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est [...] souhaitable d'estimer la distribution des âges [de poissons] à travers l'échantillon complet des longueurs. Sous réserve [de certaines] conditions [...], on peut y arriver par la mise au point d'une clé âge-longueur d'après [un] échantillon représentatif de la population. Il s'agit d'une table à double fréquence, l'âge apparaissant ordinairement dans les colonnes et la longueur sur les rangées.