English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
gang knife [correct]
DEF: A set of knives, arranged to be raised and lowered by hand, used to slice fish into several pieces of predetermined length.
CONT: The machine would take the fish tail first and cut off all the fins, then slit the belly and used two rotary wire wheels to rip the guts out (and make quite a mess). Next the fish went into the gang knife which cut the whole fish into pieces that were as high as a can. The pieces fell onto a conveyor belt and were fed into the rotary fish filler. This machine took the fish pieces and compacted them into can sized lumps and then stuffed them into a can and added a pinch of salt for flavor.
French (Outillage industriel; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
lame trancheuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre le travail de contremaître ou de cuisinier, les tâches les plus couramment effectuées par les ouvriers de conserverie canadiens-chinois à cette époque étaient les suivantes : fabrication des boîtes de conserve, déchargement, tri, dépeçage et éviscération du poisson, opération des lames trancheuses et de l'autoclave, soudure des boîtes de conserve, contrôle de la qualité, laquage et fabrication des boîtes de carton.