English (Cooking and Gastronomy; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
codfish pie [correct]
CONT: Codfish pie. Put the fish in cold water to soak, the night before wanted; then boil it well, and pick it into small pieces; set it on a fish drainer to get cold. Boil four eggs hard, peel and slice them very thin; the same quantity of onion sliced thin. Line the bottom of a pie-dish with a layer of potatoes slices thin; then a layer of onions, then of fish, and of eggs, and so on till the dish is full. Season each layer with a little pepper, then mix a tea-spoonful of mustard and a little mushroom catsup in a gill of water, put in the dish... Cover it with puff-paste, and bake in one hour.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
pâté de morue [correct, masculine noun]