English (Zoology)
electrolocation [correct]
CONT: Electrolocating fish can be exquisitely sensitive in detecting objects, and preliminary experimements suggest that they are better than nonelectric fish in escaping through holes in a transparent wall dividing an aquarium. More of this kind of study is required to demonstrate that electrolocation really is useful, for many fish do very well indeed with the ordinary mechanoreceptors of the lateral line system.
French (Zoologie)
électrolocation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Localisation d'un objet par émission de signaux électriques.
CONT: Outre les Torpilles qui possèdent en effet des organes électrogènes (muscles modifiés) capables d'électrocuter leurs proies [...], les Raies possèdent des organes identiques, mais plus faibles, [...] créant autour d'elles un champ électrique qu'obstacles, proies ou prédateurs viennent modifier : c'est de l'électrolocation.