English (Commercial Fishing)
pole and line fishing; pole-and-line fishing
DEF: [Type of fishing in which the] fishing gear consists of a bamboo pole, to which is attached a line having a feather or other lure with a barbless hook; alternatively bait may be used. In some cases, two men using poles connected to a common line and hook may be required for large fish. The fisherman heaves on his pole to fling the fish behind him on to the deck; as the hook is barbless the fish is disengaged automatically as the line tightens and slides forward along the sloping deck.
OBS: Method applied to types of fish (such as tuna or large size mackerel) having a high individual value.
French (Pêche commerciale)
pêche à la ligne avec une canne [feminine noun]; pêche à la canne [feminine noun]
OBS: Pêche du thon, du maquereau, de l'encornet, etc.