English (Commercial Fishing; Collaboration with the FAO)
mechanized reel [correct]
CONT: [A tuna] handline is a fishing gear composed of a single vertical line with one barbed hook at the distal point. [The line] must be strong enough to hold the fish and withstand the combined force of its weight, swimming power and determination to escape. Handlines can be set and hauled either manually or by [a] mechanized reel. It is operated by simply dropping the baited hook into the level of the sea where tuna are found abundant.
French (Pêche commerciale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
moulinet mécanisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La ligne à main servant à pêcher le thon est un engin composé d'une seule ligne verticale garnie d'un hameçon à ardillon à son extrémité distale. [...] La ligne doit être suffisamment robuste pour tenir le poisson tout en résistant aux forces combinées de son poids, de sa puissance de nage et de ses efforts pour s'échapper. Les lignes à main peuvent être mises à l'eau et relevées manuellement ou à l'aide d'un moulinet mécanisé. Elles sont opérées en laissant simplement tomber l'hameçon appâté à la hauteur d'eau où les thons abondent.