English (Water Resources Management)
water quality management [correct]
CONT: Water quality management concerns four major elements : the use(recreation, drinking water, fish and wildlife propagation, industrial or agricultural) to be made of the water; criteria to protect those uses; implementation plans(for needed industrial-municipal waste treatment improvements) and enforcement plans, and an anti-degradation statement to protect existing high quality waters.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau)
gestion de la qualité de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]