English (Environmental Management; Economic Co-operation and Development)
user committee [correct]
CONT: In wildlife reserves and national parks, equitable access and sustainable management of natural resources is administered by an innovative system of buffer zones. Buffer zones are bands of land surrounding the protected area and managed by user groups federated into user committees and then to management councils. Buffer zone residents receive a share of the protected area revenue and are permitted certain privileges such as harnessing natural resources, such as wood, fish, and traditional plants, on the condition that they not sell or market any of these resources.
French (Gestion environnementale; Coopération et développement économiques)
comité d'utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les réserves fauniques et les parcs nationaux, l’accès équitable et la gestion durable des ressources naturelles sont gérés par un système novateur de zones tampons. Les zones tampons sont des bandes de terre entourant l’aire protégée et gérées par des groupes d’utilisateurs fédérés en comités d’utilisateurs puis en conseils de gestion. Les résidents d’une zone tampon reçoivent une part des revenus dégagés par l’aire protégée et jouissent de certains privilèges comme l’exploitation des ressources naturelles – bois, poissons et plantes traditionnelles, par exemple – à condition de ne pas les revendre ni de les commercialiser.