English (Ecology (General); Environmental Management; Fish)
fish sanctuary [correct]
CONT: [A] fish sanctuary is considered as an important structural management tool for restoring fish biodiversity and enhancing fisheries production.... After the establishment of the fish sanctuary, there was an [increase in] fish population... Local fishers and people... perceive [the] sanctuary became useful for protecting biodiversity, increasing fish production[, ] as well as improving their livelihood conditions.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale; Poissons)
sanctuaire de poissons [correct, masculine noun]; sanctuaire ichtyologique [correct, masculine noun]; sanctuaire de pêche [correct, masculine noun]