English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
transplanted population [correct]
DEF: [...] a population of fresh water fish or wildlife that is intentionally introduced by government or by an entity other than a Yukon First Nation, anywhere in the Yukon as part of a freshwater fish or wildlife management program.
OBS: transplanted population: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich’in.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
population transplantée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] population de poissons d'eau douce ou d'animaux sauvages implantée à dessein soit par le gouvernement soit par une entité autre qu'une Première Nation du Yukon, à quelque endroit au Yukon, dans le cadre d'un programme de gestion visant le poisson d'eau douce ou les animaux sauvages.
OBS: population transplantée : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif des Gwich'in.