English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fish processing establishment [correct]
CONT: The Quality Management Program is a fish inspection and control system that includes procedures, inspections and records, for the purpose of verifying and documenting the processing of fish and the safety and quality of fish processed in and exported from Canada. All federally registered fish processing establishments in Canada are legally required under the Fish Inspection Regulations to adhere to the QMP [Quality Management Program].
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
établissement de transformation du poisson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan de PGQ [Programme de gestion de la qualité] est un document préparé par un établissement de transformation du poisson agréé, selon les exigences du Manuel d'inspection des installations, et qui décrit les contrôles mis en œuvre afin d'assurer que les produits du poisson ont été transformés dans des conditions de salubrité et que le produit du poisson obtenu est sain et respecte la réglementation fédérale.