English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
target fishing capacity [correct]; target capacity [correct]
DEF: The maximum amount of fish over a period of time... that can be produced by a fishing fleet if fully utilized while satisfying fishery management objectives designed to ensure sustainable fisheries...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Études et analyses environnementales)
capacité de pêche cible [correct, feminine noun]; capacité cible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La quantité maximale de poissons, sur une période donnée [...], qui peut être produite par une flottille pleinement utilisée, tout en respectant les objectifs de gestion halieutique destinés à assurer le caractère durable des pêcheries.