English (Collaboration with the FAO; International Bodies (Intl. Law); Law of the Sea; Commercial Fishing)
regional fisheries management organization [correct]; RFMO [correct]
CONT: An RFMO—short for regional fisheries management organization—is an international body made up of countries that share a practical [or] financial interest in managing and conserving fish stocks in a particular region. These include coastal states, whose waters are home to at least part of an identified fish stock, and "distant water fishing nations"(DWFN), whose fleets travel to areas where a fish stock is found.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Organismes internationaux (Droit); Droit de la mer; Pêche commerciale)
organisation régionale de gestion des pêches [correct, feminine noun]; ORGP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une organisation régionale de gestion des pêches est une organisation intergouvernementale [...] dans laquelle les États et d'autres entités coopèrent, afin de développer et de mettre en œuvre des mesures de conservation et de gestion des pêches [...]