English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing)
fishing regime [correct]
CONT: In the context of exploratory and developmental fisheries, pursuit of the economic efficiency objective is complicated by the considerable uncertainty that will surround the existence and extent of new fish resources. The objective for managers in establishing an exploratory fishing regime for a given area or species then becomes one of maximising the expected economic-rent from prospective fisheries. In this regard, the management regime for exploratory fishing has the same basic objective as a regime for an established fishery, except with a higher degree of biological uncertainty.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
régime de pêche [correct, masculine noun]