English (Silviculture; Microbiology and Parasitology)
sapstain fungi
CONT: The Antisapstain Chemical Waste Control Regulation under the B. C. Waste Management Act provides limits on release into the environment of chlorophenol, TCMTB, and copper-8.... These compounds, used to control sapstain fungi in wood products, are toxic to fish and aquatic life, and have been detected at hazardous levels in discharges to British Columbia waters.
French (Sylviculture; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
tache de sève [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) composés chimiques (...) utilisés pour la prévention de la tache de sève des produits du bois (...)