English (Commercial Fishing; Fish)
pulse fishery [correct]; pulse fishing [correct]
DEF: A fisheries management technique for preventing fish stocks from being overfished by periodically permitting a cycle of fishing followed by a fallow period which allows stocks to reconstitute.
French (Pêche commerciale; Poissons)
pêche pulsatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans d'autres cas, le ministère a autorisé des pêches intermittentes (une année sur deux ou sur trois) dans des lacs qui semblaient présenter des possibilités, mais qui n'auraient pas supporté une pêche annuelle. Cette approche est appelée «pêche pulsatoire».