English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management)
multispecies fishery [correct]
CONT: The management of multispecies fisheries embraces not only the situation in which one type of gear takes more than one species of fish at a time but in the broader and more realistic sense, it essentially means management of the fisheries of a region. The objective of such management is to achieve some desired pattern of harvesting of living marine resources[, ] and it thus follows that there are many considerations involved.
OBS: multispecies fishery: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale)
pêche plurispécifique [correct, feminine noun]; pêche multispécifique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Gestión del medio ambiente)
pesquería multiespecífica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De tamaño variable, la pesquería corresponde a la presencia de un stock (pesquería llamada monoespecífica) o de varios stocks (pesquería multiespecífica) explotables.