English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
controlled harvesting zone [proposal]; ZEC [correct]
CONT: A membership card is required to hunt or fish in a ZEC, and it may be obtained from the management association of the ZEC concerned.
OBS: According to Mr. Jean, from the ministère des Communications du Québec, «controlled harvesting zone» would be the unofficial but most recent translation for «zone d’exploitation contrôlée».
French (Aménagement du territoire)
zone d'exploitation contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; ZEC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Zone sous la supervision du ministère du Tourisme, de la Chasse et de la Pêche du Québec.