English (Aquaculture)
adipose-fin clipping [correct]; adipose clipping [correct]; adipose fin clip [correct]; adipose clip [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, an adipose fin clip was used to externally mark salmon and steelhead tagged with a coded wire tag so that these fish were readily identifiable upon adult recapture … More recently, the use of the adipose fin clip has been expanded to allow for selective fisheries, where marked fish, typically of hatchery origin, are selectively harvested while unmarked fish are released …
French (Aquaculture)
ablation de la nageoire adipeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de marquage des poissons, surtout des salmonidés, par l'enlèvement de la nageoire adipeuse.