English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General); Restaurant Industry (General))
combination meal [correct]
CONT: Many fast food restaurants provide combination meals that are more economical than purchasing just a sandwich. For example, breakfast combination meals may include the sandwich, hash browns, and a drink for a cheaper price than the sandwich alone.
CONT: Bento or Obento [is a] combination meal served in a wooden box. A traditional bento consists of rice, fish or meat and one or more pickled or cooked vegetables as a side dish.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités); Restauration (Généralités))
repas combiné [masculine noun]
CONT: Il arrive souvent que les entreprises combinent des produits ou services de façon à offrir aux consommateurs de meilleurs prix, des incitations ou des conditions plus favorables. En constituant de tels ensembles, elles sont en mesure de proposer leurs produits et services à un prix plus bas. Une chaîne de restauration rapide peut offrir, par exemple, un repas combiné comprenant un hamburger, des frites et une boisson et demander pour l'ensemble un prix inférieur aux prix total de ces mets achetés séparément.