English (Commercial Fishing)
spent herring [correct]
CONT: Spent or skotten herring have lost all their milt or roe, and are in a very poor condition, having no fat about their intestines ... The spent herring ... rapidly leave the coast and retire into deeper water, where they remain for a time and then return as maties to the shallows, and develop their reproductive organs, becoming full herring in the course of three or four months ...
CONT: The male and spent herring are usually discarded as waste products, although small amounts are used for fish meal, silage and pet food production.
French (Pêche commerciale)
hareng vide [masculine noun]; hareng gai [masculine noun]
OBS