English (Meats and Meat Industries)
comminuted meat product [correct]
CONT: Comminuted meat products. Comminution is the mechanical process of reducing raw materials to small particles. The degree of comminution differs among various processed products and is often a unique characteristic of a particular product ranging from very coarsely comminuted, to finely comminuted, to form an emulsion.
OBS: Comminuted includes fish or meat products that are reduced in size and restructured or reformulated such as gefilte fish, gyros, ground beef, and sausage; and a mixture of 2 or more types of meat that have been reduced in size and combined, such as sausages made from 2 or more meats.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
produit de viande haché [correct, masculine noun]; produit de viande haché finement [correct, masculine noun]