English (Meats and Meat Industries)
joint of meat on the bone [correct]; piece of meat on the bone [correct]
CONT: You will be given three required protein elements : one whole bird, one fish to be filleted, one small joint of meat on the bone.
CONT: I am not sure that steaming, roasting or grilling your fish whole, rather than in neat fillets, makes as much difference to the flavour as roasting a piece of meat on the bone, but without doubt the final result seems so much juicier.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
morceau de viande avec os [correct, masculine noun]; pièce de viande avec os [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On mettra à votre disposition les trois éléments protéinés exigés suivants : une volaille entière, un poisson à fileter et un petit morceau de viande avec os.
CONT: Puisque le boucher a moins de travail à faire, le prix à la livre de la pièce de viande avec os est moins élevé que celui d’une pièce de viande sans os.