English (Food Additives; Food Industries)
glucona delta lactone [correct]; GDL [correct]
OBS: Functions as a curing and pickling agent, leavening agent, pH control agent, and sequestrant. Applications for this acidulant include bakery products, fish and fish products, meat products, fruits and vegetables, pasta and rice, cheese and tofu, and salad dressings and sauces.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
glucono-delta-lactone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les agents acidifiants ont également des solubilités différentes. Par exemple, lorsqu'on les utilise avec un agent levant, pour produire du dioxyde de carbone, il vaut mieux utiliser un acide à faible solubilité, comme l'acide fumarique, ou un acide à libération lente, comme la glucono-delta-lactone, plutôt que de l'acide malique ou de l'acide citrique.