English (Culinary Techniques)
marinade [correct, noun]
DEF: A mixture of vinegar, oil, herbs, or similar ingredients in which meat, fish, etc., may be steeped before cooking or eating, in order to tenderize it or to add flavour.
CONT: The liquid in question, the "marinade," can be acidic with ingredients such as vinegar, lemon juice, or wine, or savory with soy sauce, brine or other prepared sauces. Along with these liquids, a marinade often contains oils, herbs, and spices to further flavor the food items.
CONT: It is commonly used to flavor foods and to tenderize tougher cuts of meat. The process may last seconds or days. Different marinades are used in different cuisines. For example, in Indian cuisine the marinade is usually prepared with a mixture of spices.
French (Techniques culinaires)
marinade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide bien condimenté dans lequel on laisse baigner plus ou moins longtemps soit des viandes, des abats, du gibier ou du poisson, soit des légumes ou des fruits.
CONT: La marinade permet d'aromatiser les éléments, ensuite d'attendrir sensiblement les fibres de certaines viandes et, enfin, de conserver plus longtemps les produits (poissons et légumes surtout).
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
escabeche [correct, masculine noun]; marinada [correct, feminine noun]