English (Food Additives)
wood smoke [correct]
DEF: A chemical used to imitate smoke flavor in fish, meat and cheese. A preservative and a flavoring agent.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
fumée de bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique employé pour simuler le fumage du poisson, des viandes et des fromages. Conservateur et aromatisant.