English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
oil-water separator [correct]; oil/water separator [correct]
CONT: Oil/water separators are devices commonly used as a method to separate oils from a variety of wastewater discharges. They are typically installed in industrial and maintenance areas and receive oily wastewater generated during processes such as aircraft and vehicle maintenance and washing, seed processing, meat and fish processing, metal cutting, etc.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
séparateur eau-huile [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur eau/huile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un séparateur eau-huile peut être défini comme une chambre de séparation dans laquelle sont créées les conditions pour que les gouttelettes d'huile dispersées dans l'eau se séparent en raison de la différence entre les densités respectives de l'huile et de l'eau. Un tel équipement permet donc de traiter les eaux contaminées par des huiles ou des hydrocarbures.