English (Food Preservation and Canning)
smoking [correct]; smoke cure [correct]
CONT: Preserving foods by smoking dates back to prehistoric times. Among the foods preserved in this manner were meat, fish, and milk curds.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
fumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fumaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour conserver et parfumer les viandes, les charcuteries et les poissons.
OBS: fumage : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) en 1990.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
ahumado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica [...] que consiste en someter [los] alimentos a humo proveniente de fuegos realizados [con] maderas de poco nivel de resina.
OBS: Este proceso, además de dar sabores ahumados sirve como conservador alargando la vida de los alimentos.