English (Animal Biology)
conotoxin [correct]
CONT: Venomous cone snails use a highly developed projectile apparatus to deliver their cocktail of toxic conotoxins into their prey. In fish-eating species such as Conus magus the cone detects the presence of the fish using chemosensors in its siphon and when close enough extends its proboscis and fires a hollow harpoon-like tooth containing venom into the fish. This immobilizes the fish and enables the cone snail to wind it into its mouth via an attached filament. The fish is then digested.
French (Biologie animale)
conotoxine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le venin produit par les cônes (escargots marins) est un redoutable cocktail de toxines puissantes, les conotoxines, qui agissent sur le système nerveux de leurs proies et les paralysent en quelques secondes. On recense même plusieurs dizaines de cas d'empoisonnement humain, dont certains ont été mortels.