English (Fish; Aquaculture)
roach [correct, noun]
CONT: The roach is a typical cyprinid five times as long as it is broad; in old fish this ratio is somewhat lessened by lateral compression and the development of a humped back. The flanks and belly are bright silver-white, the back blue-green or gray. The pelvic and anal fins are bright red or orange, the others gray, though often with pinkish tints. The iris of the eye is red, the tail deeply forked. The mouth is terminal or subinferior. Roach are often confused with the rudd, Scardinius erythrophthalmus which is indeed very similar.
OBS: Plural roach or roaches.
French (Poissons; Aquaculture)
gardon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson osseux très commun dans les eaux douces. (Famille des cyprinidés).
Spanish (Peces; Acuicultura)
pardilla [correct, feminine noun]; bermejuela [correct, feminine noun]; calandino [correct, masculine noun]