English (Fish)
pelican gulper [correct]; gulper eel [correct]; pelican eel [correct]
DEF: A deep-sea fish(...) that is black in color and has a head very long in proportion to the trunk, an enormous mouth, and a body ending in a tapering tail.
OBS: A fish of the family Eurypharyngidae.
French (Poissons)
grandgousier pélican [correct, masculine noun]; poisson-entonnoir [masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Poisson bathypélagique assez rare, présent entre 1000 et 8000m de profondeur, à la gueule énorme, pourvu de 6 fentes branchiales, se nourrissant probablement de petites proies.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Eurypharyngidae.