English (Biochemistry)
selenoneine [correct]
CONT: ... a novel low-molecular weight form of Se [selenium] has recently been found to predominate in meats of ocean fish. Known as selenoneine, this low-molecular weight form comprises up to 95% of the total amount of Se present in red muscle and over 60% of the total Se in white muscle of blue fin tuna.
French (Biochimie)
sélénonéine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre la concentration plasmatique de sélénium, qui constitue le biomarqueur le plus usuel du statut à l’égard du sélénium, plusieurs autres biomarqueurs (p. ex. les sélénoprotéines et de petites molécules contenant du sélénium, notamment la sélénonéine) qui pourraient aider à mieux caractériser le statut à l’égard du sélénium ont été identifiés.