English (Chemistry; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
fish oil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fatty oil from the bodies of fishes or other aquatic animals, used as food, as drying oils in the paint and varnish industries, and for soapmaking.
OBS: The liver oils of halibut, rockfish, dogfish, and soupfin shark are outstanding sources of vitamin A. The liver oils of tuna, mackerel, swordfish, and sea bass may contain 100 times as much vitamin A and D as cod-liver oil.
OBS: Fish oils are used in the manufacture of margarine and paints.
OBS: fish oil : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
huile de poisson [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'industrie et le commerce ont adopté pour les huiles de poissons, une classification empirique. On distingue : 1) Les huiles de poissons entiers; 2) Les huiles de foies; 3) Les huiles de déchets de poissons.
OBS: huile de poisson : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Química; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
aceite de pescado [correct, masculine noun]