English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
dam [correct]; net barrage [correct]; fish fence [correct]
CONT: The owner or occupier of every fish-way or canal shall keep it open and unobstructed and shall keep it supplied with such sufficient quantity of water as the Minister considers necessary to enable the fish frequenting the waters in which the fish-way or canal is placed to pass through it during such times as are specified by any fishery officer, and, where leaks in a dam cause a fish-way therein to be inefficient, the Minister may require the owner or occupier of the dam to prevent the leaks therein.
OBS: Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14).
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
barrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet barrant une partie d'un cours d'eau de façon à guider les poissons vers un piège.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
barraje de redes [masculine noun]; cercado [masculine noun]; presa [feminine noun]