English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
marine beef
CONT: so-called marine beef-like fish flesh obtained by removing lipids and water from fish flesh to finish into a granular dried product. A developed food material which is superior to FPC [fish protein concentrate], which is compatible with water and which provides meat-like mouthfeel is marine beef. A process for producing marine beef comprises raw fish deboning, preparation and kneading, chopping, alcohol immersion and drying steps. The marine beef products are powders having a moisture content of about 8% or below. When this marine beef is used in combination with fishes and shellfishes, it absorbs the moisture of the fishes and shellfishes and thus the moisture content of the surimi paste is suitably adjusted.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
poudre de chair de poisson [feminine noun]
CONT: Description d'une méthode de préparation de poudre de chair de poisson pouvant servir de matériel de référence (conservation des propriétés dans des conditions d'entreposage ordinaires) pour l'identification des espèces, par électrophorèse des protéines acides.