English (Spices and Condiments)
fennel seed [correct]
DEF: The aromatic dried seeds of the fennel plant... and can be used in a wide range of dishes, including apple pie, curries and fish dishes.
OBS: This is similar to anise seed, but sweeter and milder ... both the seeds and the stalks from the plant are sometimes called fennel.
French (Épices et condiments)
graine de fenouil [correct, feminine noun]