English (Pipes and Fittings)
outlet [correct]; fixture outlet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Unless approved an outlet from a non-potable water system shall not be located where it can discharge into a sink or lavatory ...
OBS: fixture outlet : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
sortie d'appareil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sortie [feminine noun]
DEF: Orifice de drainage d'un appareil.
OBS: sortie d'appareil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).