English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
fjord [correct]; fiord [correct]; fyord [correct]
DEF: A long narrow winding glacially-eroded inlet or arm of the sea, U-shaped and steep-walled, generally several hundred meters deep, between high rocky cliffs or slopes along a mountainous coast, typically with a shallow sill or threshold of solid rock or earth material submerged near its mouth, and becoming deeper inland.
CONT: A fjord usually represents the seaward end of a deeply excavated glacial-trough valley that is partially submerged by drowning after the melting of the ice.
OBS: fjord : Etymology : Norwegian.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fjord [correct, masculine noun]; fiord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vallée glaciaire profonde, étroite, souvent sinueuse, parfois très longue, occupée par la mer après la fonte du glacier.
OBS: fiord : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
fiordo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valle profundo o artesa glaciar ocupado por el mar.