English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
fjord lake [correct]
DEF: A basin formed by glacial action in a deep rock valley.
CONT: Quesnel Lake is the deepest fjord lake in the world and the third largest overall in the world. It has almost 600 km(360 miles) of shoreline distributed among the three arms-West, East and North Arms.
CONT: Northern Lights lodge is located on the shore of beautiful Quesnel Lake, British Columbia, known to be the deepest fresh water fjord lake in the world.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lac de fjord [masculine noun]; lac de fiord [masculine noun]
DEF: Lac constitué dans un bassin creusé par un glacier dans une vallée profonde.
OBS: fiord : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).