English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
meteorological drought [correct]
DEF: ... drought that occurs when precipitation is significantly below normal over a long period.
CONT: Meteorological drought is usually an expression of precipitation's departure from normal over some period of time. These definitions are usually region-specific, and presumably based on a thorough understanding of regional climatology. The variety of meteorologic definitions from different countries at different times illustrates why it is folly to apply a definition of drought developed in one part of the world to another : United States(1942) : less than 2. 5 mm of rainfall in 48 hours. Great Britain(1936) : fifteen consecutive days with daily precipitation totals of less than. 25 mm. Libya(1964) : when annual rainfall is less than 180 mm. India(1960) : actual seasonal rainfall is deficient by more than twice the mean deviation. Bali(1964) : a period of six days without rain. Meteorological measurements are the first indicators of drought.
OBS: Drought is viewed as a sustained and regionally extensive occurrence of below average natural water availability, either in the form of precipitation, river runoff, or groundwater. Droughts may be classified as meteorological or hydrological: A Meteorological Drought occurs when there is below average availability of precipitation. The National Meteorological Service (NMS) subdivides meteorological drought into three categories: drought, extreme drought, and severe drought. Drought is defined as less than 60% (range 41-60) of normal rainfall over 8 consecutive weeks. Extreme drought is defined as less than 40% (range 21-40) of the normal rainfall over 8 consecutive weeks. Severe drought is defined as less than 20% (range 0-20) of the normal rainfall over 8 consecutive weeks. The normal rainfall is the thirty year mean.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sécheresse météorologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sécheresse qui survient lorsque les précipitations sont bien inférieures à la normale au cours d'une longue période.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècheresse».
OBS: sècheresse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
sequía meteorológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sequía que se produce cuando la precipitación desciende mucho más de lo previsto en un área extensa durante un período prolongado.