English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Administration)
figure of merit [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A criterion derived by combining two or more measures.
OBS: figure of merit; FOM : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: figure of merit; FOM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Administration militaire)
facteur de mérite [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FOM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Critère dérivé de la combinaison de plusieurs mesures.
OBS: facteur de mérite; FM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: facteur de mérite; FOM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.