English (Silviculture; Plant Diseases)
white spongy rot [correct]
OBS: white rot : Any of several wood rots of various trees caused chiefly by fungi of the genus Fomes.
French (Sylviculture; Maladies des plantes)
carie blanche spongieuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du bouleau causé par le champignon Corticium laeve.
OBS: carie : Nom générique de quelques maladies des plantes.