English (Plant Diseases)
white mottled rot [correct]
CONT: ... Ganoderma, similar to Fomes, causing white mottled rot in hardwoods.
French (Maladies des plantes)
carie blanche madrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie des troncs et des branches causée par le champignon Ganoderma applanatum, qui touche particulièrement les érables, les bouleaux et les trembles.