English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
hematized [correct, adjective]
CONT: The Fond-du-Lac deposit occurs in hematized, carbonatized and silicified sandstone of the Athabasca Group.
CONT: Hematization is distinctive in the Michelin ore, but not in sulphide-rich argillaceous ore of the Rexspar deposit. Hematite occurs as very fine grains or interstitial films, and does not represent a significant addition of iron to the host rock. Magnetite and ilmeno-magnetite in the host rock have been hematized to a variable degree.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
hématisé [correct, adjective]
PHR: Granite hématisé.
PHR: Fracture hématisée.
PHR: Feldspath hématisé.