English (Investment)
certificate of accrual on Treasury securities [correct]; Cats [correct]
DEF: Zero coupon Treasury securities, with the coupon stripped. A wide variety of stripped Treasury certificates with animal names has been issed, including TIGRs (the first), ZEBRAs, COUGRs (Certificates of Government Receipts) and LIONs (Lehman Investment Opportunity Notes). DOGs, GATORs, RATs and EAGLEs are also found. The U.S. Treasury mundanely called its own stripped Treasury securities, Separate Trading of Registered Interest and Principal Securities (STRIPS).
OBS: The French Treasury issued an equivalent bond called Fonds d’État Libres d’Intérêt Nominal.
French (Investissements et placements)
chats [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
bonos sin cupón con garantía del Tesoro de los EE.UU. [correct, masculine noun]