English (Municipal Administration; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
communal territory [correct]
CONT: In certain communes of the Ardennes these virées are still in use at the present time. A portion of the communal territory is divided into a number of parts equal to the number of years necessary to allow the herbage removed by the écobuage to grow again. One of these portions is taken each year, and divided into as many parcels as there are households in the commune. These parcels are distributed by lot among the commoners, and assigned temporarily to those to whom they fall.
CONT: The topography of the commune is very typified : one distinguishes on the one hand "the Saltworks" which are stretched in edge of sea since Low-of-Extremely until the Saltworks, on the other hand a very chaotic zone, covering the 9/10 of the communal territory : les Grands Fonds.
French (Administration municipale; Aménagement du territoire)
territoire communal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La commune de Sprimont est située à environ 20 kilomètres au sud de Liège. [...] La belle pierre calcaire, le Petit Granit, constitue encore la principale richesse du sous-sol. Largement exploitée dans la partie sud-ouest du territoire communal, elle en fait sa renommée dans et hors frontières. Le grès est aussi exploité. Le territoire communal est occupé par 27 % de surfaces boisées et près de 50 % de zones agricoles couvertes principalement par des prairies.
CONT: La commune prolonge l'action de l'État en faveur du logement social : -en créant un office municipal HLM ou en vendant des terrains à un office de logements sociaux. -en réservant des emplacements du territoire communal pour la construction de logements sociaux.