English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
second-generation phototypesetter [correct]
DEF: Any of a range of photomechanical typesetters devices introduced in the late 1950s which are characterized by the use of photo font masters, magnetic data storage, and, in later designs, electronic processing of raw text within the machine.
OBS: In these machines, imaging is still based on the photographic principle of directing a light source through a series of negative images of the required character. In fact, imaging did not become digitized until third-generation typesetters.
OBS: Examples are the Photon 200, the Mergenthaler Linfilm, and the Intertype Fototronic.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composeuse de deuxième génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composeuse photomécanique dont les premiers modèles sont apparus à la fin des années 50 et qui se caractérise par l'emploi de caractères optiques, par le stockage de données sur support magnétique et, chez les derniers modèles, par le traitement électronique de texte.
OBS: Bien que la photocomposeuse elle-même commence à employer des technologies informatiques, le processus d'imagerie reste entièrement analogique.