English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Equipment and Supplies; Graphic Arts and Printing)
characters per inch [correct]; CPI [correct]; cpi [correct]
DEF: The number of characters per inch that exist within a linear inch of a particular font.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
caractères par pouce [masculine noun, plural]; car/po [correct]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Equipo y artículos de oficina; Artes gráficas e imprenta)
caracteres por pulgada [correct, masculine noun, plural]