English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
long vertical mark; field mark
DEF: A vertical mark, usually preprinted, that is read by the scanner to separate fields and is written into the read program. They are required only when a user wishes them for character of field separation. While most are preprinted, a user can insert them by typewriter equipped with the correct font with sufficient room on the form. The field mark normally is long enough to encompass one read line
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
marque verticale longue [feminine noun]; marque de zone
CONT: La marque de zone est d'ordinaire assez longue pour compter comme une ligne de lecture. [Elle peut être faite à l'aide d'] une machine à écrire munie des caractères du style approprié, s'il y a suffisamment de place sur le formulaire.