English (Electronic Publishing; Informatics; Computer Graphics)
bit-map font [correct]; bit-map fount [correct]; bit-mapped font [correct]; bit-mapped fount [correct]
DEF: A font in which the information regarding each alphabetic character is stored in the form of a digital bit map.
OBS: At a resolution of 300 or slightly more dots per inch, the direct printing of such digital dot maps yields very good quality.
French (Éditique; Informatique; Infographie)
police en mode point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Police dans laquelle chaque caractère est représenté en mode point.
Spanish (Publicación electrónica; Informática; Gráficos de computadora)
tipo de letra por bits [correct, masculine noun]