English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
decision theoretic character recognition [correct]
DEF: Optical character recognition against a set of stored prototypes.
OBS: Because the matching, performed by computing a correlation measure, can be confounded by variations in character size, orientation or font, the usefulness of this approach is limited to situations where the input media are consistent.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
reconnaissance de caractères théorique décisionnelle [feminine noun]; reconnaissance de caractères à décision théorique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Document de travail pour une norme ISO sur la visionique [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995).