English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
digital typesetter [correct]; digital typesetting machine [correct]
DEF: A typesetter that stores font digitally instead of on film, assembles data in a series of electronic pulses, and then produces images in the form of lines or dots.
CONT: Digital typesetting machines can store enormous numbers of type fonts for almost instant retrieval and can generate characters in almost any size at rates of up to 15, 000 characters per second. The data are entered into the machine by means of punch-coded paper tape, by magnetic tape or disk or as a stream of data from an external computer... Once the font, size and position of each character on the page have been specified, the data are assembled into a series of electronic pulses by an internal, "slave" computer which drives a marking engine.
OBS: There are two types of digital typesetters: cathode-ray-tube and laser.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
composeuse numérique [correct, feminine noun]; machine de composition numérique [correct, feminine noun]; composeuse digitale [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Composeuse qui stocke les polices de caractères sous forme numérique. Elle transforme les données pertinentes en une série d'impulsions électroniques, pour ensuite produire une image représentée par une configuration de lignes ou de points discrets.