English (Computer Graphics)
capline
DEF: A horizontal line within a character body which, for many character definitions, has the appearance of being the upper limit of the character shape. An ascender may pass above this line and in some languages an additional mark (for example an accent) over the character may be defined above this line.
CONT: All caplines in a font are in the same position in the character bodies.
French (Infographie)
ligne de hauteur [feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à ligne de base.