English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
curly letter
OBS: Upper-case letter in a font which resembles cursive script and used as a mathematical symbol(e. g. as a metasymbol referring to functions) ;it is referred to as curly X, curly R, curly L, etc.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
lettre arrondie [proposal]