English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
pi character [correct]
DEF: Unusual character not usually supplied with a character set but available as a separate font.
OBS: Pi character: usually plural.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère spécial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère qui n'est ni une lettre ni un chiffre (par exemple &, (...].