English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Processing of Language Data; Collaboration with WIPO)
voice font [correct]
CONT: [The] speech synthesis [component] may portray a target individual... through using a "voice font" generated, for example, from recordings made by the target individual or individuals. This voice font may allow the device to sound like a specific individual when the device "speaks. "
OBS: voice font : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
police de caractères vocaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: police de caractères vocaux : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Colaboración con la OMPI)
tipo de voz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se trata de una aplicación gratuita consistente en personajes que se mueven y emiten verbalmente un brevísimo discurso que introduce el usuario. Además, se pueden personalizar, añadir diferentes tipos de voz, generar mensajes de diversa naturaleza, incorporar la voz del usuario a través del teléfono, micrófono o desde un archivo de audio y enviar por correo electrónico o insertar en una página web, blog, wiki o curso virtual.