English (Computer Graphics)
halfline
DEF: A horizontal line between the capline and the baseline within the character doby(see figure 3), about which a horizontal string of characters in a font would appear centrally placed in the vertical direction.
CONT: All halfline in a font are in the same position in the character bodies.
French (Infographie)
ligne médiane horizontale [feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à ligne médiane verticale, ligne de base et ligne de hauteur.