English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
presentation information [correct, standardized]
CONT: A property is a piece of information about an element, for example structural information or presentation information(e. g., that it is marked as bold, its font size is 14). In XML and HTML, properties of an element include the type of the element(e. g., IMG or DL), the values of its attributes, and information associated by means of a style sheet. In a database, properties of a particular element may include values of the entry, and acceptable data types for that entry.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
information de présentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une propriété est un morceau d'information à propos d'un élément, par exemple d'information structurelle ou une information de présentation (ex., Ceci est balisé en gras, sa taille de police est 14). En XML et en HTML, les propriétés d'un élément incluent le type de l'élément (ex., IMG ou DL), les valeurs de ses attributs, et l'information associée au moyen d'une feuille de style. Dans une base de données, les propriétés d'un élément particulier peuvent inclure les valeurs d'une entrée, les types de données acceptables pour cette entrée.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.