English (Packaging Standards and Regulations; Tobacco Industry)
plain packaging [correct]
DEF: [The process of packaging as part of a set of] measures to restrict or prohibit the use of logos, colours, brand images or promotional information on [tobacco product] packaging other than brand names and product names displayed in a standard colour and font style.
CONT: When viewed in the context of the WHO FCTC [World Health Organization Framework Convention on Tobacco Control], ... plain packaging serves several purposes, including: reducing the attractiveness of tobacco products; eliminating the effects of tobacco packaging as a form of advertising and promotion; addressing package design techniques that may suggest that some products are less harmful than others; and increasing the noticeability and effectiveness of health warnings.
PHR: plain and standardized packaging.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Emballages); Industrie du tabac)
conditionnement neutre [correct, masculine noun]; emballage neutre [correct, masculine noun]; emballage banalisé [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement banalisé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Procédé d'emballage dans le cadre d'un ensemble] des mesures visant à limiter ou interdire l'utilisation de logos, de couleurs, d'images de marque ou de textes promotionnels sur les conditionnements [de produits du tabac] hormis le nom de la marque et celui du nom du produit imprimés avec des caractères normaux et dans une couleur standardisée.
OBS: Bien que certaines sources fassent une distinction entre l'emballage (objet physique) et le conditionnement (processus), des sources canadiennes confirment la synonymie des termes «emballage» et «conditionnement» dans ce contexte.
PHR: emballage neutre et uniformisé.