English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
anterior fontanelle [correct]; bregmatic fontanelle [correct]; frontal fontanelle [correct]
DEF: A diamond-shaped membranous interval at the junction of the coronal, sagittal, and metopic sutures where the frontal angles of the parietal bones meet the two ununited halves of the frontal bone.
OBS: anterior fontanelle : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.028: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fontanelle antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; grande fontanelle [correct, feminine noun]; fontanelle bregmatique [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La fontanelle antérieure, ou grande fontanelle, a la forme d'un losange. Située entre les angles frontaux et pariétaux des os du crâne, elle est la plus facilement palpable et mesure 2 ou 3 centimètres de large. Elle se ferme entre 8 mois et 2 ans.
OBS: fontanelle antérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.028 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fontanela anterior [correct, feminine noun]; fontanela bregmática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio situado entre el hueso frontal y los huesos parietales y que tiene forma romboidal y se cierra habitualmente entre los 12 y 18 meses de vida.
CONT: Las fontanelas son unos espacios de tejido fibroso localizados en los puntos de confluencia de los huesos del cráneo; facilitan que la cabecita del bebé pueda amoldarse y atravesar el canal del parto.