English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
fontanelle [correct]; soft spot [familiar]
DEF: [A] membranous [interval] at the margins of the cranial bones in the infant.
OBS: fontanelle : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.027: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fontanelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace membraneux compris entre les os du crâne chez le nourrisson.
OBS: fontanelle : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.027 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fontanela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los espacios membranosos que hay en el cráneo antes de su osificación completa.
OBS: A02.1.00.027: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.