English (Fish)
splake [correct]; wendigo [see observation, less frequent, obsolete]
DEF: A trout produced by crossing the lake trout, Salvelinus namaycush, and the speckled trout, S. fontinalis.
CONT: Male brook trout have been artificially crossed or bred with female lake trout, producing a fertile hybrid known as a splake (from the older name for brook trout, speckled trout, and lake trout). ... These hybrids have characters of both parents and are intermediate in appearance. One character used to distinguish the parents is the pyloric caeca, finger-like outgrowths of the stomach, which aid in digestion by producing enzymes. Brook trout have 23-55, lake trout 93-210 and splake 35-99.
OBS: Splake were first produced in the nineteenth century. They are also called wendigo, a name decided on by a contest sponsored by the Carling Conservation Club. The French name is "moulac" (from "truite mouchetée" and "truite de lac").
French (Poissons)
truite moulac [correct, feminine noun]; moulac [correct, feminine noun]; omble moulac [correct, masculine noun]; omble lacmou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les hybrides entre l'omble de fontaine et le touladi sont connus sous le nom de truite (omble) moulac.
OBS: touladi : comprend le touladi et l'omble moulac ou l'omble lacmou.
OBS: Le touladi, c'est la nouvelle appellation de la «truite grise», «truite de grand lac» ou «omble gris». Dans le résumé des règlements [voir observation qui précède], on ne parle plus spécifiquement de la «truite moulac», cet hybride de la MOUchetée et de la truite de grand LAC. La «truite moulac» est désormais considérée comme un touladi.